12.21.2012

Old San Juan Day 3

 If Buenos Aires and Barcelona had a very small love child, Old San Juan would be it! My writing skills (or lack there of) definitely can't do Old San Juan the same justice as our photos can...so without further ado, more photos of this awesome section of Puerto Rico, via Brian.




 Our favorites dishes from San Juan:
1. Mofongo! A dish of smashed plantains, shaped into a kinda volcano type thing and stuffed with shrimp or chicken or pork. It's delicious.
2. Kasalta bakery- Obama went here during his first term, and we had the pleasure of eating there almost everyday! The best is well, everything, but go and wait in line for breakfast of mallorca bread stuffed with ham and cheese.




2 comments :

  1. "If Buenos Aires and Barcelona had a very small love child, Old San Juan would be it!" OMG you are SOOOOOO right!!! That's why I love it so much, because those are my 2 favorite cities. Awesome pics!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha thanks Andi! I love both of those cities too! San Juan definitely has that old world vibe to it!

      Delete

Thank you for your lovely comment!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
09 10 11 12
Blogging tips